1999-2000 Season   

  • The Don Henderson Memorial Ringette Scholarship was awarded to Stephanie Raddatz, who received $1000
  • Cindy Barclay was the Referee assignor
  • National Ringette Week was held January 23-30, 2000
  • Protect Your Melon Day was held September 16, 1999
  • Ringette Alberta made it mandatory for all Ringette players to have STOP signs on their backs
  • Shot clocks were used at the Canadian Ringette Championships in the Intermediate AA division
  • Ringette Calgary held a FUN RUN on October 2, 1999 - there were 93 participants


  • An Alberta Winter Games Development Camp was held at Centennial Arena from September 6-8, 1999
  • Shannon Hutchison became the first Calgary player to play Ringette in Finland (Espoo)
  • Ringette Calgary Casino was held in September of 1999 and made $55,000
  • AA held a Silent Auction on November 20, 1999
  • AA had a Casino on June 25-26, 2000 which raised approximately $27,000
  • Calgary hosted a Petite AA tournament over Christmas
  • The Properties annual Spring Classic was held March 3-5, 2000 at NES
  • South Calgary held a Silent Auction February 25
  • Bow View Ringette had a Casino September 27-28
  • There was a Ringette demonstration at the NHL Oldtimer's Allstar Game
  • At the Canadian Ringette Championships three Calgary Junior AA players were named to the 2nd team all-stars - Meghan Mutrie, Meagan Cronin and Jackie Thurston. Two Calgary Belles were named to 1st team all-stars - Heather Barton and Stacey McNichol. Calgary Intermediate AA Tamara Anderson, who attended the championships with Edmonton, was named to the 2nd all-star team
  • Dave Ilsley was the recipient of the Ringette Alberta Coach of the Month Award in April 2000
  • Lonnie Krahn and Kevin Gillies were honored at the Properties Sports Association Volunteer Appreciation Night on May 6th.

Registration Numbers 1999-2000 Season

  Bunnies Novice Petite Tween Junior Belle Deb Interm Totals
Bow View 24 35

56

45

32

30

27

0

249
Northwest 38 46

60

39

52

36

0

0

271
South Calgary 12 22

32

25

13

0

0

13

117
Properties 26 30 34

8

15

20

0

0

113
AA

0

0

0

28

13

15

14

11

81
Other:

0

0

0

0

0

0

12

80

68
Totals 100

133

182

145

125

101

53

80

919
These figures do not include "Women's Teams" (Intermediate B, C and Masters)
Tournament Committee:
Laura Webb Rose Anne Mutrie
Iveah Hutchison Leslie Haworth
Archie Mann Kari Hendricks
Marlayne Brandsgard Diana Mele
Nadine Bertin Darrell Costea
Charlene Waldal Selene Munro
John Mader Jack Marsh
Shelley Geddes Gwen Poliwczuk
Joan Hammond Holly Polson
Donna Douey Denise Hradsky
Holly Polson  


The 14th annual Esso Golden Ring was held Jan. 28-30, 2000 and hosted Bunny through Intermediate divisions. There were 162 teams in 16 different divisions.

ESSO GOLDEN RING Champions were:
 
Gold
Silver
Novice A South Calgary Hot Shots Calgary BV Polar Bears
Novice B Fort Saskatchewan Kodiaks Sherwood Park Rink Rats
Petite A Calgary PSA Millennium Starts South Calgary Ice Crushers
Petite B Calgary NW Radical Ringers Calgary NW Tasmanian Devils
Tween AA Calgary Pace Calgary Ice
Tween A Calgary BV Selects Lacombe Ice Demons
Tween B St. Albert Crushers St. Albert Blue Arc Angels
Junior AA Zone 5 Black Gold Calgary Vibe
Junior A St. Albert Rage Calgary NW Mighty Ducks
Junior B Brooks Tigers Calgary Bow View Fury
Belle AA Calgary Vision Edmonton Pride
Belle A St. Albert Cheetahs Medicine Hat Ice Hawks
Deb/Int AA Edmonton Scorch Lower Mainland Int AA
Deb A Edmonton Kilkenny Cougars Calgary BV Prairie Fire
Int A Calgary West Hillhurst US Red Deer Intermediates

The 2000 Esso Golden Ring:

  • The tournament was sponsored for the 14th year by Imperial Oil Limited.
  • Teams from Alberta, British Columbia, Saskatchewan, Ontario and Quebec took part in the three-day competition. In addition to the 71 Calgary teams there were 75 teams from other parts of Alberta, and 16 out of province teams - 10 from British Columbia, 2 from Saskatchewan, 3 from Ontario, and 1 from Quebec.
  • A total of 167 applications were received from teams with hopes of securing a spot in the tournament. Regretfully, we were unable to accommodate 5 of those teams.
  • For the first time Esso Golden Ring custom game sheets were used in the tournament.
  • Competition was exceptional, with overtime in 11 of 36 quarter-finals, 8 of 26 semi-finals and 5 of 15 finals.
  • 2000 saw a continuation of the Bunnie division in the tournament. Fourteen teams of excited Bunnies each played three exhibition games. All Bunnies are considered winners, and each receive a participation medallion following their final game in the tournament.
  • Play took place at 17 arenas, a total of 22 ice surfaces with the first game commencing at 7:00 am on Friday, January 28, and the last game ending at 7:00 pm on Sunday, January 30.
  • The "take home" souvenirs which the 2000 Esso Golden Ring committee provided to all players were "tag-its" ID tags, and a sheet of temporary tattoos, imprinted with the Esso Golden Ring logo. In addition, all players were provided with a full color 2000 souvenir poster.
  • Bob Campbell, assisted by Erik Laerz was responsible for the task of scheduling officials for the 332 tournament games. Robyn Schweitzer, president of the CRRA, was also heavily involved in organizing and inviting officials to the tournament.
  • Once again a referee social and information session was held.
  • The hospitality night was held Friday, January 28th at Marlborough Community Hall, and for the first time it was "carnival style". Activities included kareoke, mini-golf, carnival games, cotton candy, popcorn and lots of fun. The City of Calgary Parks and Recreation supplied and ran the games, and each team was given a complimentary recording of their karaoke performances.
  • The Ringette Calgary Home Page provided an application form, hospitality night information, a list of successful applicants, and the schedules. This greatly reduced the number of inquiries to the Ringette Calgary office, and expeeded the process of providing information to teams.
  • In the Deb/Intermediate AA division shot clocks were used for all games

CALGARY'S "AA" (REP TEAMS) 1999-2000

CALGARY
IMPACT
PETITE AA


Tiffany Eng
Nafessa Keshavji
Marilyn Ontko
Jennifer Coutts
Sonja Olson
Natasha Stalany
Lindsie Fairfield
Jamie Lefebre
Ricky Lee DeVries
Leanne Mathews
Chelsea Curran
Sarah Beaton
Tatum Wensink
Bobbi Mattson

COACHES:
Chris Belan
G. Lefebre
Kelly Pruden
Jocelyn Geldert
Manager: Fatima Keshavji

CALGARY
CHICKS WITH STICKS
PETITE AA


Katie Brownlee
Jasmine Chan
Jennifer Delorme
Jenny Hartley
Kelsey Haworth
Kelsea Hepburn
Jacqueline Ho
Carly Holman
Jill Lafrance
Kira Lavelle
Amy MacCulloch
Tori Moggach
Alex Reginato
Kristi Waeyen

COACHES:
Jim Hepburn
Erin Knight
Rob Reginato
Shelagh Flanagan
Manager: Cheryl Delorme

CALGARY
PACE
TWEEN AA


Christin Bell
Meaghan Hammond
Tareyn Warren
Jackie Williamson
Kaelyn Barrie
Lindsay Veale
Cayla Gillies
Trina Iwanski
Renee Metcalfe
Chelsey Morrill
Kelsey Watson
Sam Hammond
Ainslay Kerr
Chantale Tippett

COACHES:
Beth Veale
Barb Barrie
Bruce Hammond
Norma Campbell
Joan Hammond

CALGARY
ICE
TWEEN AA


Holly Favell
Heather Lamb
Elaina Scheuer
Jennifer Kuhn
Patricia Ontko
Jill McInenly
Jesse Penner
Shelly McGinty
Allison Cronin
Janine McCue
Victoria Russell
Shannon Beatty
Martine Pettem
Whitney Bryant

COACHES:
Murray Pettem
Bob Russell
Danielle Pettem
Manager:
Darlene Kuhn

CALGARY
VIBE
JUNIOR AA


Kelsey Deforest
Kristin Hallett
Chelsea Dolan
Lindsay Shierman
Tracy Lefebre
Meghan Mutrie
Amelia Hradsky
Jackie Thurston
Meagan Cronin
Stacy Johnson
Robyn Gillies
Lindsey Lovse
Angie Crosby

COACHES:
Cliff Lawrick
Lynn Thurston
Paul Boundy
Manager:
Rose Anne Mutrie

CALGARY
VISION
BELLE AA


Stacey McNichol
Heather Barton
Sheena Lawrick
Robyn Mann
Robyn McNeil
Courtney Jaques
Stacey Lamb
Abbey Hoes
Carley Stewart
Lauren Peterson
Julie Bauman
Andrea Scheuer
Erin Krushelnicki
Alison Forsyth

COACHES:
Jodi Jensen
Trina Janssens
Trainer: Jody Seerup
Manager: Marlene Jensen

CALGARY
EXPLODE
DEB AA


Heather Ilsley
Kailee Klemmensen
Kim Smyth
Dani Grusie
Serena Farwell
Mindy Smith
Heather Jamniczky
Carmen Grusie
Jen Paradowski
Christie Press
Dana Johanson
Kerri Berner
Michelle Ethier
Lisa Rasmussen

COACH:
Steve Hutchison
Manager:
Vera Ilsley

CALGARY
DINOSAURS
INTERMEDIATE AA


Tamara Anderson
Trina Janssens
Jody Black
Jaime McDowell
Stephanie Hilterman
Cara Brown
Lisa Brown
Jodi Jensen
Jenny Cook
Laurie Murray
Susan Foster

COACHES:
Deb Marek
Steve Hutchison
Manager:
Beth McDowell


Calgary Hosted AA Provincials
from March 3-5, 2000 at East Twin

Petite AA

Provincial GOLD - Calgary Chicks with Sticks
Provincial BRONZE - Calgary Impact

Tween AA

Provincial GOLD - Calgary Pace
GOLD at Western Canadian Championships (Burnaby)

SILVER - Calgary Ice

Junior AA
Provincial GOLD - Calgary Vibe
GOLD - Canadian Championships
(Prince George)
Belle AA
Provincial GOLD - Calgary Vision
GOLD - Canadian Championships
Deb AA
Provincial 2nd -
Calgary Explode
Intermediate AA
Provincial 2nd -
Calgary Dinosaurs

 

RINGETTE CALGARY City Champions 1999-2000

Division City Champion City Finalist Provincial Finish
Novice A PSA Tweeties SCal Hot Shots  
Novice B BV Bobcats NW Black Magic  
Petite A PSA Millennium Stars NW Millennium Masters  
Petite B NW Tasmanian Devils SCal Polar Bears SILVER - NW Tasmanian Devils
BRONZE - SCal Polar Bears
Tween A BV Selects SCal Mist 5th - BV Selects
6th - SCal Mist
Tween B BV Twisted Sisters BV Blazers BRONZE - Twisted Sisters
Junior A NW Intrigue BV x-treme BRONZE - NW Intrigue
Junior B BV Fury NW Lightning 4th - BV Fury
Belle A Team Fusion BV Squash BRONZE - Team Fusion
Deb A Bow View Ice BV Prairie Fire SILVER - Bow View Prairie Fire
BRONZE - Bow View Ice
Intermediate A West Hillhurst US Triwood Gladiators GOLD - Triwood Gladiators
SILVER - West Hillhurst US
NW TWEEN A OREO'S
Back Row: Charlene Gillis, Janelle McMillan, Elena Tyminski, Morgan Klimosko
Middle Row: Erin Barnes, Heather Gaska, Don Gillis (asst coach), Harvey Fairfield (coach), Lorna Barnes (mgr), Kaitlin Young, Breanna Coupland
Front Row: Stephanie Fairfield, Kathy Young (asst coach), Alaina Parker, Antye Stewart, Stevi Wallace, Jan Klimosko (asst coach), Amanda Olson
Missing: Bob Barnes (asst coach)
NW JUNIOR B SWOOSH
Robyn Aiello, Cassandra Atkins, Amie Barnes, Melanie Bird, Stacey Janz, Rebecca McNeil, Margaux Murphy, Laura Parry, Maia Aquart, Tawny Poelzer, Lauren Redgate, Jennifer Russell, Holly Vaughan, Julie Walls
Coaches: Bob Barnes, Ralph McNeil, Lynn Poelzer, Michelle Atkins (mgr)
TEAM FUSION 2000 - BELLE A
City Champions, Bronze Winners at Provincials
Back Row: Jeanette Krahn (mgr), Danielle Weisgerber, Deborah Perrault, Natasha Tippett, Janesa Lehti
Middle Row: Lonnie Krahn (Coach), Ayesha Ebrahim, Stephanie Bertin, Jen Ray, Erin Henderson, Jim Derraugh (asst coach)
Front Row: Tara Babin, Brandy Krahn, Erin Derraugh, Christie Franche, Daina Norndon
Missing: Amanada Beebe, BJ Sachro (trainer)

 

Executive:
President
Chris Belan
Past President
Laura Webb
VP Administration
Louise McGrath
VP League
Dennis McGrath
Steve Hutchison
VP Technical
Murray Pettem
VP Publicity
Selene Munro
VP Finance
Dave Patterson
VP Zone 3
Darryl Jaques
Directors:
EGRT Liaison
Laura Webb
Bingo Director
Clint Tippett
Casino Director
Iveah Hutchison
C.R.R.A. Rep
Bob Campbell
Player Development
 
Coaching Development
Mike Ripley
Ice Scheduling
Iveah Hutchison
Sue Palmer
AA Rep
Noel Cronin
Bow View Rep
Udo Rover
Northwest Rep
Gail Kerr
South Calgary Rep
Jan Handby
Properties Rep
Jim Hepburn
Staff:
Administration
Marlayne Brandsgard
Accountant
Merrill Booth




Site Design and Maintenance by Graphic Illusions | © Ringette Calgary Association |

NEXT